People v Kurlak
[…] The court issued an Order for Supporting Deposition on October 23, 2018 to Officer Katie Hillyard. An affidavit of service, dated October 25, 2018, was filed with the court by the Webster Police Department, attesting that a supporting deposition was forwarded to the defendant at his home address. A copy of the electronically generated supporting deposition, affirmed under penalty of perjury on October 25, 2018, was also filed with the court by the police. At the conclusion of the arraignment, the matter was set down for trial at the request of the defendant.

Facts of the Case

VTL § 1110 (a) states as follows:

"Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized [*2]emergency vehicle in this title."

The supporting deposition stated under the section entitled "Additional Information" as follows: "Patrol was stationary on Holt Road facing North.