Holland v Donahue
[…] C. Stephen Hackeling, J.

The above captioned petitioner commenced this nonpayment summary proceeding seeking to dispossess the respondent's horse from a stable stall. The respondent interposed a written answer dated January 19, 2019, asserting multiple affirmative defenses and counter claims together with a jury demand. At the initial appearance the parties orally stipulated to the fact that the petitioner's rent demand was made via an unresponded to text as well as a voicemail message; and asked the Court to address the issue if such a rent demand meets the requirements of New York RPAPL §711(2).

Rent Demand Text/Voicemail

Sec. 711(2) RPAPL provides as follows:

The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a demand of the rent has been made or at least three days notice in writing requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735.

Starting this inquiry with the premise that oral demands are statutorily authorized, Merida v. Morosoff, 51 Misc 3d 1209(A) [Nassau' Dist. Ct. 2016], 1675 Realty Co.