Hamilton Livery Leasing LLC v State of New York
[…] 5. Affirmation of Solomon E. Antar, Esq., dated August 1, 2018. Footnotes

Footnote 1:This Court's decision denying leave to amend the claim on the ground the initial claim, filed on behalf of a limited liability company by an individual not licensed to practice law, was a nullity, was reversed by the Appellate Division, Third Department (see Hamilton Livery Leasing, LLC v State of New York, 151 AD3d 1358 [3d Dept 2017]).

Footnote 2:Although not cited or relied upon by the claimant, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2117 (b) is the statutory source for the requirement that DMV "issue a new certificate of title in the name of the transferee as owner and mail it to the owner."

Footnote 3:Unreported decision from the Court of Claims are available via the internet at www.nyscourtofclaims.state.ny.us.