Matter of Roth v New York State Dept. of Corr.and Community Supervision
[…] Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753, 758 [1991]; Matter of Bais Sarah Sch. for Girls v New York State Educ. Dept., 99 AD3d 1148, 1150 [3d Dept 2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 857 [2013]). "[A] court may not substitute its judgment for that of the board or body it reviews unless the decision under review is arbitrary and unreasonable and constitutes an abuse of discretion" (Matter of Arrocha v Board of Educ. of City of NY, 93 NY2d 361, 363-364 [1999] [internal citations and quotations omitted]; see Matter of Boatman v New York State Dept. of Educ., 72 AD3d 1467, 1468 [3d Dept 2010]).

Civil Service Law § 71 provides, in relevant part:

"Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the [workers'] compensation law, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position" [emphasis added].[FN3]

If an employee does not return to work prior to the expiration of the leave of absence, his or her employment is terminated as a matter of law (see 4 NYCRR 5.9[c]; Matter of Singleton v New York State Off. of Children & Family Servs., 161 AD3d 1357, 1359 [3d Dept 2018]).