Bielawa v Bielawa
[…] Corp. v Acme Quilting Co., 46 NY2d 211, 219 [1978]; see also Matter of Wallace, 86 NY2d at 548 [noting that this rule "has even greater force in the context of real property transactions"]; Wilshire Credit Corp. v Ghostlaw, 300 AD2d 971, 972 [3d Dept 2002] [intent of the parties to a deed is to be gleaned [*4]from the precise language of the deed without resort to extrinsic evidence]; see also RPL § 240[3] ["Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law"]).