Gallo v Chimenti
[…] Jones, 46 AD3d 63, 66 [2d Dept 2007]).

However, the answer verified by the defendant on September 20 and electronically filed on September 21, 2018, was not timely by six days. No excuse or meritorious defense has been proffered and demonstrated by the defendant.

"The requirement of verification is supposed to encourage honesty in pleading" (Siegel-Connors, New York Practice § 232 at 566 [6th ed 2018].

CPLR 3020, subsection (a), states in relevant part that "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true. Unless otherwise specified by law, where a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be verified..." Subsection (d) of CPLR 3020 states in pertinent part



that "[t]he verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party,... except: ....3. if the party....is not in the county where the attorney has his office,....or if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney."

Here the court is presented with a timely, yet technically defective, answer since it was verified by defendant's attorney who has an office in the same county as his client. What is the effect of that?