Gallo v Chimenti
[…] There is a general presumption, in the initial stages of litigation, that the complaint has merit and that the defendant's answer represents a meritorious defense. When procedural rules regarding pleadings are not technically followed, those presumptions may be required to be proved as potentially meritorious. Here, the crux of the matter before the Court is whether the defendant's "verified" answers were not timely and defective, and if not, whether as a result there is a negative consequence.

CPLR 3012 (d) states in relevant part that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default [emphasis added]." Although the Appellate Division, Fourth Department in Case v.