New York Mun. Ins. Reciprocal v Village of Briarcliff Manor Police Dept.
[…] The youthful offender statute (CPL Article 720) provides special measures for persons found to be youthful offenders, which emanate from a legislative desire not to stigmatize youths with criminal records triggered by hasty or thoughtless acts which, although crimes, may not have been the serious deeds of hardened criminals (see Matter of Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v Moynihan, 71 NY2d 263 [1988]; Castiglione v James, F.Q. 115 AD3d 696 [2d Dept 2014]). Consequently, a youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense (CPL 720.35[1]; Castiglione v James, F.Q., supra).

Pursuant to CPL 720.35[2], all official records and papers concerning the adjudication are sealed. The statute provides:

"Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency . . ." (CPL 720.35[2] ).