1242 Superior Apts., LLC v Rodriguez
[…] PETITIONER'S MOTION FOR CONTEMPT

Judiciary Law Section 761 — "Notice to Accused; service"

In 1977, amendments to the Judiciary Law expanded the methods by which applications to punish for civil contempt may be made to allow for commencement by motion on notice, in [*3]addition to order to show cause. Section 756 of the Judiciary Law, which was added in 1977, provides that "[a]n application to punish for a contempt punishable civilly may be commenced by notice of motion returnable before the court or judge authorized to punish for the offense, or by an order of such court or judge requiring the accused to show cause before it . . . ." (Judiciary Law § 756, as added by L 1977, ch 437, § 2.) Prior to the 1977 amendments, a motion to punish for contempt could only be made by order to show cause, which had to be served on the alleged contemnor unless the court saw fit to order otherwise.[FN3] (See Continental Bank v