1242 Superior Apts., LLC v Rodriguez
[…] Footnote 3:The former iteration of Section 761 of the Judiciary Law was titled "Order to show cause defined; service" and provided that "[a]n order to show cause is equivalent to a notice of motion; and the subsequent proceedings thereupon are taken in the action or special proceeding, as upon a motion made therein. In a civil contempt proceeding such order to show cause shall be served upon the accused, unless service upon the attorney for the accused be ordered by the court or judge." (Former Judiciary Law § 761, as amended by L 1977, ch 437 § 4.)

Footnote 4:Section 770 of the Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f it is determined that the accused has committed the offense charged; and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action or special proceeding, brought in the court, or before the judge or referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order directing that he or she be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, as the nature of the case requires."

Footnote 5:This question is examined at length in Morningside Partners LP v Fofanah (15 Misc 3d[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 50953[U] [Civ Ct, NY County 2017]), where the court held that it did not have the equitable or injunctive power to punish failure to comply with a stipulation as civil contempt.