People v Wilson
[…] This information "may be supplied, in whole or part, through hearsay" (id.), particularly when the informant is identified by name and therefore "presumptively credible" (Benitez, 33 Misc 3d at 2; see also People v Clark, 15 AD3d 864, 865, 788 NYS2d 800, 802 [4th Dept 2005], lv denied 4 NY3d 885, 798 NYS2d 730, 831 NE2d 975, 5 NY3d 787, 801 NYS2d 807, 835 NE2d 667 [2005]; People v Afrika, 13 AD3d 1218, 1219, 787 NYS2d 774, 777 [4th Dept 2004], lv denied 4 NY3d 827, 796 NYS2d 582, 829 NE2d 675 [2005]). Relevant here, Penal Law § 265.03(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . such person possesses any loaded firearm."[FN3] Therefore, to establish probable cause for criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, the People must set forth factual allegations which establish the defendants' connection to the loaded firearm (see Ellington, 36 Misc 3d at 3; see also Penal Law § 265.03[3]).