People v Wilson
[…] Based on these alleged omissions, the defendant argues that the first two prongs of the Abe A analysis have not been met and the People's motion should be denied.



Motion to Compel Saliva Sample

At the outset, this Court notes that that Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) Article 240.40 is only applicable in cases where an "indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending." CPL 240.40(2). Specifically, Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) 240.40(2)(b)(v) provides:

Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information, or [*4]simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending:



(b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to:

(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto.

However, as the Court of Appeals stated in Matter of Abe A., 56 NY2d 288, 294, 452 NYS2d 6, 437 NE2d 265, 268 (1982), "[n]omenclature notwithstanding, if the application and relief comport with all the requisites of a search warrant, it may be taken for what it is."