JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Lebovic
[…] This singular change to the 2011 amendment reads as follows: "To locate an entity near you, you may call the toll-free helpline maintained by the New York State Department of Financial Services at (enter number) or visit the Department's website at (enter web address)." As the phone number remained 1-877-BANK-NYS (1-877-226-5697), the only substantive change other than to the name of the department was the DFS web address.

The parties acknowledge that the RPAPL § 1303 notices served upon defendants on March 15, 2012 contained the language from the "old form," which stated: "To locate an entity near you, you may call the toll-free helpline maintained by the New York State Banking Department at 1-877-BANK-NYS (1-877-226-5697) or visit the department's website at [*5]http://www.banking.state.ny.us." As the phone number remained the same, the only substantive difference in this notice from the correct one was the web address and the department name.