Gottwald v Geragos
[…] For the sake of continuity, the court will discuss G & G's motion for a protective order in the second half of this decision.[FN1]

CPLR 3124 provides that:

"If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article, except a notice to admit under section 3123, the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."

CPLR 3103 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) Prevention of abuse. The court may . . . on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."

Here, plaintiff's motion requests an order to compel responses to all of his discovery demands, and Geragos's cross motion seeks a protective order against complying with any of those demands. The court will consider each item to which those demands relate in turn.