Gottwald v Geragos
[…] See defendant's mem of law (motion sequence number 005), at 16-19. Plaintiff replies that "each defendant should be required to produce the documents in its own possession, custody or control, regardless of whether certain of those documents are also in its co-defendant's possession, custody or control." See plaintiff's reply mem, at 12-13. In support of this contention, plaintiff cites the portion of CPLR 3120 that provides that:

"1. After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum:"(i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served; . . ."

CPLR 3120 (1) (i) (emphasis added).