Gottwald v Geragos
[…] 3. Plaintiff's Cross Motion

The final matter before the court is plaintiff's cross motion to Geragos's motion (motion sequence number 006) for a confidentiality order, pursuant to CPLR 3103 (a) (motion sequence number 006). Although neither Geragos, nor G & G, has included a request for a confidentiality order in their moving or cross-moving papers, both defendants have asserted that it would be appropriate for the court to enter such an order, and have presented copies of proposed orders. The relevant portion of CPLR 3103 provides as follows:

"(a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion [*20]of any party . . . , make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."

CPLR 3103 (a). The Court of Appeals holds that: "Such orders are discretionary and may be made at any time on the court's own initiative or on the motion of any party or witness in order to deny, limit, condition or regulate the use of any disclosure device.