Mattaway v State of New York
[…] Footnote 4:To complicate matters further, the affirmation in opposition erroneously bears Claim No. 127215. That is the claim that was dismissed by the Court in my May 5 D & O.

Footnote 5:Claimant also asks that I extend the Court of Claims Act filing deadlines pursuant to CPLR 2001 (Aff in Supp ¶ 14), which provides that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure the purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just.. . .. " CPLR 2001 cannot be used, however, to avoid a defect in subject matter jurisdiction (MacLeod v County of Nassau, 75 AD3d 57, 65 [2d Dept 2010]).