People v Reese
[…] [citation omitted]).

The People assert that the police officer had probable cause to stop the defendant for an open container in violation of Administrative Code § 10—125. Section 10—125(b) of the Administrative Code makes it an offense to possess "an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place" with intent to consume it. The statute also creates a rebuttable presumption that anyone possessing an open container of alcohol intends to consume it (Administrative Code § 10—125[c]).

Pursuant to CPL 140.10[1][a], a police officer is authorized to arrest a person for any offense when he has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such an offense in his presence."[FN2] "[Reasonable] cause exists if the facts and circumstances known to the arresting officer warrant a prudent [person] in believing that the offense has been committed" (People v Baker, 20 NY3d 354, 359, 984 NE2d 902 [2013], quoting People v Oden, 36 NY2d 382, 384,