Federal Natl. Mtge. Assn. v Ersoy
[…] Plaintiff has failed to meet that burden here.

Counsel seems to reach his conclusion because service was made upon defendant at an address other than the property and because others were living at the property at the time of service. RPAPL § 1304 (5) (iii) in effect at the time the action was commenced requires that the loan be secured by a mortgage on property "which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling..." Paragraph 6 of the mortgage signed by defendant represents that he will occupy the premises as his principal residence within 60 days of the signing; [*6]paragraph 1. B. of the HAMP agreement executed by defendant states that the property is his principal residence.