772 E. 168 St. LLC v Holmes
[…] Petitioner does not explain how these calls amount to behavior "the primary purpose of which is intended to harass the owner or other building tenants." (Rent Stabilization Code [9 NYCRR] § 2524.3 [b].) Regardless, section 2524.3 (b) of the Code provides that "[t]he lawful exercise by a tenant of any rights pursuant to any law or regulation relating to occupancy of a housing accommodation, including the RSL or this Code, shall not be deemed an act of harassment or [*6]other ground for eviction pursuant to this subdivision." (See also Real Property Law § 223-b [a landlord shall not serve a tenant with a notice to quit in retaliation for a tenant's "good faith complaint . . . to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes"]; see generally Cruz v Davis, 20 Misc 3d 1135[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 51740[U], *3 [Civ Ct, NY County 2008] [nuisance holdover proceeding in which the court stated in dicta that tenants cannot "be evicted for threatening to exercise their First Amendment right to contact government officials and