People v Bing
[…] See People v. Smietana, 98 NY2d 336 (2002); People v. Hauben, 12 Misc 3d 1172A (Dist. Ct. Nassau 2006); People v. Griffen, 141 Misc 2d 627 (Crim. Ct. Queens Cty. 1988). The defendant was arraigned on the accusatory instrument on July 2, 2018, almost three and a half years after the warrant was issued and this action commenced.

In computing the time within which the People must be ready for trial, the court must exclude "the period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant" (CPL 30.30 [4] [c] [I]; see People v Bratton, 103 AD2d 368 [1984], affd on op below 65 NY2d 675 [1985]). "A defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence" (CPL 30.30 [4] [c] [I]; see People v Maldonado, 210 AD2d 259 [1994]).