Kosta v WDF, Inc.
[…] Shaw also sought contractual indemnification against C & G.



Analysis

LABOR LAW § 27-a

Labor Law § 27-a, known as the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA), was enacted "to provide individuals working in the public sector with the same or greater workplace protections provided to employees in the private sector under OSHA [the Occupational Safety and Health Act]" (Williams v City of New York, 2 NY3d at 367, [2004] [internal quotation marks omitted], quoting Hartnett v New York City Tr. Auth., 86 NY2d 438, 442 [1995]). Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) states: "Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees." "Employer" means the state, any political subdivision of the state, a public authority or any other governmental agency or instrumentality thereof (Labor Law § 27-a [1]). "In applying this paragraph, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized" (Labor Law § 27-a [3] [a]). Here, the amended complaint alleges, in relevant part, Labor Law § 27-a claims against WDF, Pro Safety, Shaw, Stone & Webster Engineering, Stone & Webster A Shaw Group, Bidwell, and C & G. These defendants are not "employers" under the statute.