Manuel v Hwa Jung Son
[…] And the person(s) for whose benefit the action is brought include decedent's statutory distributees (emphasis added), which EPTL 5-4.4(a) describes for our purposes as follows: "where the decedent is survived by a parent or parents . . . the parent or parents will be deemed to be distributees for purposes of this section." This is consistent with EPTL § 4-1.1(4), which provides: "If a decedent is survived by . . . (4) One or both parents, and no spouse and no issue, the whole [estate passes] to the surviving parent or parents." Here, the decedent was unmarried with no children, and survived by both of his parents, making them decedent's statutory distributees. As such and strictly construing the EPTL, the survival of decedent by his parents eliminates any pecuniary loss claim by the aunt or niece.