N.G. v Harris
[…] Now before the Court is a motion by defendant for summary judgment, pursuant to CPLR 3212, seeking to dismiss the Complaint on the grounds that the injuries claimed by infant plaintiff did not satisfy the "serious injury" threshold requirement of New York Insurance Law § § 5102(d) and 5104. Plaintiffs oppose the motion and defendant submits a reply.

SERIOUS INJURY STANDARD

A party seeking damages for pain and suffering arising out of a motor vehicle accident must establish that he or she has sustained at least one of the nine "serious injury" categories as set forth in Insurance Law § 5102(d) (see Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230 [1982]). Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines a "serious injury" as:

"[1]a personal injury which results in death;[2] dismemberment;[3] significant disfigurement;[4] a fracture;[5] loss of a fetus; [6] permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system;[7] permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member;[8] significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or[9] a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitutesuch person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment [the 90/180 category]"

The Court must determine whether, as a matter of law, plaintiff has sustained a "serious injury" under one or more of the claimed categories.