AH Investimentos Corp. v King Equity Partners LLC
[…] Imperial Bank of Commerce, 265 AD2d 513, 513—14 [2nd Dept 1999]).

However, a party's intent to act in bad faith is usually a factual question for a jury.



Here, where AHI cannot demonstrate it was ready to close on law day, then it is unable to remove all material facts as to whether KEP was acting in bad faith. Therefore, AHI is unable to make a prima facie showing of their entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law

Plaintiff's Motion For Interest, Costs, Disbursements and Attorney's Fees

AHI also seeks an order granting interest, costs, attorney's fees, and disbursements. CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a notice of motion shall "specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor" (see Abizadeh v Abizadeh, 159 AD3d 856, 857 [2nd Dept 2018]).