People v Souchet
[…] The People further contend it is evident from the facts alleged that defendant possessed the contraband under the drug factory presumption pursuant to PL § 220.25(2).

Defendant's motion is decided as follows:

In order for a misdemeanor information to be sufficient on its face it must contain factual allegations of an evidentiary character demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the offenses charged (CPL §100.15(3); CPL§ 100.40(1)[b]; CPL §70.10). These facts must be supported by non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offenses charged (see CPL §100.40(1)(c); People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677). Reasonable cause exists when "evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it" [CPL § 70.10 (2)]. An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdictionally defective (see CPL §170.35); People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133; People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729).