People v Souchet
[…] Key, supra; (see also, People v. Scott, supra; People v. Harvey, supra; People v. Headley, supra).

Additionally, this Court rejects the People's contention that the PL § 220.25(2) "drug factory" presumption is applicable in the instant case to demonstrate that defendant exercised dominion and control over the alleged contraband. Penal Law § 220.25(2 provides, in pertinent part, that:

"The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substances is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found...

The Appellate Division, First Department in People v. Rosado, 96 AD3d 547 held that "we do not believe the drug factory presumption was intended to apply to seventh-degree possession, because implicit in the idea of a drug factory is that drugs are being prepared for sale.