People v Souchet
[…] Kasse, 22 NY3d 1142; People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225; People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354). Further, the facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if it those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt (see People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103). Moreover, in assessing the facial sufficiency of an information, the court " 'is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged,'" People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511.

Penal Law § 220.03, Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree, provides, in pertinent part that:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substances in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance..."

Penal Law § 221.05, Unlawful Possession of Marijuana, provides that:

"A person is guilty of unlawful possession of marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana."