GMC Mercantile Corp. v Bon Worth, Inc.
[…] See Kantor v. 75 Worth St., LLC, 95 AD3d 718 (App. Div. 1st Dep't. 2012). (quoting Ashland Mgt. v. Janien, 82 NY2d 305 (1993); see also NY UCC § 2-715 (2) (a). In the instant case, the BonWorth, Inc. Purchasing Procedures, Policies & Agreements provide that the remedy for late delivery is cancellation of the order if it does not have prior approval. See Exhibit B to Gurumoorthy Affidavit in Support of Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, ¶Delivery. This is exactly what the Defendant did with respect to the Purchase Orders for the Cancelled Goods.

In addition, NY UCC § 2-714 Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods provides:

(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.

Inasmuch, as the Defendant failed to provide the notice required by NY UCC § 2-607(3), the Defendant is not entitled to recover under NY UCC § 2-714 beyond the amounts contemplated by the August 25, 2105 Email. See NY UCC § 2-607(3).