GMC Mercantile Corp. v Bon Worth, Inc.
[…] Finally, the Defendant argues that the account stated claim [*3]must also be dismissed because there was never an agreement with respect to the amounts due.

In its opposition papers, the Plaintiff argues that it fulfilled its obligations pursuant to the August 25, 2015 Email in that it delivered the Accepted Goods which were accepted by the Defendant (i.e., as opposed to being rejected as non-conforming pursuant to NY UCC § 2-602) and were in fact sold in the Defendant's stores.[FN7]

NY UCC § 2-602 Manner and Effect of Rightful Rejection provides:

(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.(2) Subject to the provisions of the two following sections on rejected goods (Section 2-603 and 2-604).(a) After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with reject to any commercial unit is wrongful against the seller; and(b) If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of the goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this Article (subsection (3) of Section 7-211), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but(c) The buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.(3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this Article on seller's remedies in general (Section 2-703).

In this case, it is undisputed that the Defendant did not seasonably communicate a rejection of the Accepted Goods (NY UCC § 2-602(a)), did not hold them with reasonable care at the Plaintiff's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the Plaintiff to remove them (NY UCC § 2-602(b)) and has not paid for them. Therefore, the branch of the Defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract is denied.[FN8]