Mejia v QBE Ins. Corp.
[…] City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]). When deciding a summary judgment motion the role of the Court is to make determinations as to the existence of bonafide issues of fact and not to delve into or resolve issues of credibility (Vega v. Restani Constr. Corp., 18 NY3d 499 [2012]). If the trial judge is unsure whether a triable issue of fact exists, or can reasonably conclude that fact is arguable, the motion must be denied. (Bush v. Saint Claire's Hospital, 82 NY2d 738 [1993]).

New York Insurance Law §3401 provides that "[n]o contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured." "Insurable interest" is defined as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage" (id., see also First National Bank of Scotia v. Sterling, 71 AD2d 723 [3rd Dept. 1979]).