Mejia v QBE Ins. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff fails to explain what discovery materials are needed to "determine the impact, if any" of her bankruptcy proceeding on the subject mortgage or foreclosure, or what discovery materials are needed to determine the "impact, of any," of Plaintiff's own "apparent failure to identify" the proper lender and/or mortgage amount in her bankruptcy petition. Plaintiff further fails to explain how obtaining such materials would justify opposition to this motion.

MidFirst's Motion to Intervene

Midfirst's motion to intervene in this action as a plaintiff is granted without opposition. CPLR 1012(a) provides that upon a timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in an action when "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for [*5]damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" (subd. 3) (see Yuppie Puppy Pet Products, Inc. v. Street Smart Realty, LLC., 77 AD3d 197, 201 [1st Dept. 2010]).