Batbrothers LLC v Paushok
[…] CPLR § 5303 Recognition and Enforcement provides: Except as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive (emphasis added) between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. Such a foreign judgment is enforceable by an action on the judgment, a motion for summary judgment in lieu of a complaint or in a pending action by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense.

In other words, CPLR § 5303 requires recognition and enforcement of a foreign judgment that meets the requirements of CPLR § 5302 unless an exception applies that is set forth in CPLR § 5304. See John Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 930 N.E.2d 756 (2010). For the avoidance of doubt, CPLR § 5302 Applicability confirms that Article 53 applies to "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered."[FN4]

CPLR § 5304 Grounds for non-recognition provides:

(a) No recognition.