Batbrothers LLC v Paushok
[…] In other words, CPLR § 5303 requires recognition and enforcement of a foreign judgment that meets the requirements of CPLR § 5302 unless an exception applies that is set forth in CPLR § 5304. See John Galliano, S.A. v. Stallion, Inc., 930 N.E.2d 756 (2010). For the avoidance of doubt, CPLR § 5302 Applicability confirms that Article 53 applies to "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered."[FN4]

CPLR § 5304 Grounds for non-recognition provides:

(a) No recognition. A foreign country judgment is not conclusive if:1. the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedure comparable with the requirements of due process of law. 2. The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant. (b) Other grounds for non-recognition. A foreign monetary judgment need not be recognized if:1. the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter;2. The defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;3. The judgment was obtained by fraud;4. The cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of the state;5. The judgment conflicts with another final conclusive judgment;6. The proceedings in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court7. In the case of jurisdiction based on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action; or8. The cause of action resulted in a defamation judgment obtained in a jurisdiction outside the United States, unless the court before which the matter is brought sitting in this state first determines that the defamation law applied in the foreign court's adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case was would be provided by both the United States and New York constitutions.

It is axiomatic that the statute contemplates affirmative defenses to enforcement. The statute however does not contemplate the litigation of counterclaims.