Matter of Mackey Automotive LLC v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Petitioner has not demonstrated that it is likely to succeed on the merits.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417 mandates that a dealer who sells a used motor vehicle must execute and give to the buyer a certification that the vehicle "is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery." "[D]elivery of a false certificate knowing the same to be false or misleading or without making an appropriate inspection to determine whether the contents of such certificate are true shall constitute a violation of this section.