Jerath v Bolland
[…] The second affirmative defense of statute of limitations is meritless as a matter of law. Under the applicable statute of limitations, plaintiffs were required to bring their breach of contract and unjust enrichment causes of action within six years of their accrual (see Maya NY, LLC v Hagler, 106 AD3d 583, 585 [1st Dept 2013]; CPLR 213 [2]). The verified complaint alleges that the occurrence giving rise to plaintiff's claim took place on November 19, 2014 (see complaint, ¶¶ 7, 10; see also CPLR 105 (u) ("[a] 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Defendants do not offer a contrary timeframe. The only reference they make to any dates is in their attorney's affirmation in opposition to the instant motion, which alleges that plaintiff produced a contract dated July 9, 2009 (see Szendel, ¶¶ 26).