George v Phippen
[…] In the case at bar, the toll was in effect for forty (40) days — from January 18, 2017 (date of personal service of OSC) to February 27, 2017 (entry date of Order granting relief). Adding this toll to the 455-day statute of limitations results in the statute of limitations expiring November 26, 2017 — 495 days after the July 19, 2016, motor vehicle accident. Although he did not commence this action until the 496th day — November 27, 2017 — George's claim is saved because November 26, 2017 was a Sunday. In pertinent part, New York Construction Law ("GCL") § 25-a provides:

When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day [ ].

Id. (emphases added).



See Cyens v.