Pynn v 163rd St., LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court does not reach the sufficiency of plaintiff's opposition papers (see Winegrad v NYU Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851 [1985]).



Pynn's CPLR 3212 Cross Motion

We now turn to Pynn's cross motion for summary judgment. Pynn requests summary judgment on this issue of liability in his favor or a declaration that 163rd Street caused or created the hazardous condition. CPLR 3001 provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed" (see Peters v Smolian, 154 AD3d 980, 983 [2nd Dept 2017] citing CPLR 3001).