McCrum v Halsey
[…] Dated: May 29, 2018

White Plains, New York

________________________________________

HON. WILLIAM J. GIACOMO, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1:This motion was fully submitted prior to the Court of Appeals decision in Rodriguez v. City of New York, 2018 NY Slip Op 02287 (April 3, 2018), holding that plaintiffs do not have to establish absence of their own comparative negligence in order to obtain partial summary judgment.

Footnote 2:CPLR 1411 provides: "In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages". NY CLS CPLR § 1411