Global Energy Efficiency Holdings, Inc. v William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] This Court agrees with Plaintiffs' arguments and finds that the Read cross-claims, and her allegedly defective discontinuance of same, do not bar the consideration of this motion. First, Read will be permitted to discontinue her cross-claims against Plaintiffs. According to CPLR 3217(b), "[a]fter the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts, the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action." A motion for summary judgment does not constitute the submission of the case to the court for a determination of the facts (see O'Neill v. Pinkowski, 41 Misc 3d 621 [Sup. Ct., Essex Cty., 2013]; 263 Siegel Practice Rev., 4 [Nov. 2013]).