Irving v Doreen Express Cab Corp.
[…] Plaintiff Mary B. Irving's complaint alleges that on June 16, 2016, at the intersection of Madison Avenue and 91st Street in the County, City, and State of New York, she was struck from behind by defendant's reversing vehicle. Here, plaintiff's motion has made out a prima facie case of negligence, and the burden shifts to defendant to raise a triable issue of fact. (See Winegrad v New York University Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]; see also Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 560 [1980]). Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211(a), "a driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."