Correa v 3716-42 E. Tremont Assoc., LLC.
[…] Urena Service Center, 227 AD2d 325 [1st Dept. 1996]; Heim v. Trustees of Columbia Univ., 81 AD3d 507 [1st Dept. 2011]). When determining "out-of-possession" status of a landowner, the court looks not only to the terms of written agreements but [*3]to the parties' course of conduct, including, but not limited to, the landowner's ability to access the premises, to determine whether the landowner surrendered control over the property such that the landowner's duty of care is extinguished as a matter of law (Gronski v. County of Monroe, 18 NY3d 374 [2011]).

New York City Administrative Code §7-210 provides that: "the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury ... proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" (New York City Admin Code §7-210[a]). Subsection (b) of the statute states that "[f]ailure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to ... the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk." However, the First Department has made it clear that, notwithstanding §7-210, where a lease provides that the tenant is responsible for snow and ice removal from a sidewalk, and a landlord has no contractual obligation to maintain the sidewalk, an out-of-possession landowner is not liable for