Baines v Daily News L.P.
[…] The statute of limitations is also raised as a bar to adding these new defendants.

Plaintiff advances two arguments to escape the one-year statute of limitations for [*5]defamation claims. First, he contends that the newly-named defendants are simply the true names of the previously named "John Doe" defendants. Second, he contends that the claims against the newly-named defendants "relate back" to the date the original complaint was filed.

CPLR 1024 allows a plaintiff who is unaware of the name of a proper defendant to "proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name as is known. If the name . . . becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." However, a John Doe summons and complaint "is jurisdictionally sufficient only if the actual defendants are 'adequately described and would have known, from the description in the complaint, that they were the intended defendants" (Lebowitz v Fieldston Travel Bur., 181 AD2d 481, 482 [1st Dept