People v Vasquez
[…] Conclusions of Law

The People bear the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, and based on the totality of the circumstances, that a defendant's statements were voluntarily made (see People v Guilford, 21 NY3d 205, 208-209 [2013]; People v Witherspoon, 66 NY2d 973, 974 [1985]; People v Valerius, 31 NY2d 51, 53-55 [1972]; People v Huntley, 15 NY2d at 78; People v Lofrese, 15 Misc 3d 134[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 50726[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2007]). A defendant's oral or written statements are inadmissible at trial if they were made involuntarily. (CPL 60.45 [1].) A statement is involuntary if obtained either "[b]y any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement" or "[b]y a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him . . . in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States." (CPL 60.45 [2] [a], [b] [ii].)