Donaldson Interiors, Inc. v Cauldwell-Wingate Co., LLC
[…] Donaldson argues that, at this stage of the litigation, it is not required to elect between legal and equitable remedies. Citing On the Level Enters., Inc. v 49 E. Houston LLC (104 AD3d 500 [1st Dept 2013]), Donaldson contends that, until it seeks dispositive relief, it may plead inconsistent remedies, noting that CPLR 3014 specifically permits such inconsistent pleading. See CPLR 3014 ("Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency"[emphasis supplied]).

"A 'quasi contract' only applies in the absence of an express agreement, and is not really a contract at all, but rather a legal obligation imposed in order to prevent a party's unjust enrichment."