Matter of Christina V. v Dinesh C.
[…] Ct. Act § 651 (McKinney's 2018); see also NY Dom. Rel. L. § 70 (McKinney's 2018); Kiara B. V. Omar R., 147 AD3d 476, 476 (1st Dep't 2017) (no right to habeas corpus relief where no custody order in place). Accordingly, the Court dismisses the Mother's petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

Without a custody order in place, each parent has equal rights to custody of Deven at any time so long as it comports with his best interests.[FN1] Notwithstanding, the Mother was permitted to file her petition for a writ of habeas corpus though not grounded in law. The reason stems from Family Court Act § 216-c(b) (hereinafter "§ 216-c(b)") which provides that "[n]o clerk of the court ... may prevent any person who wishes to file a petition from having such petition filed with the court immediately." Fam. Ct. Act § 216-c(b) (McKinney's 2018). Thus, the overwhelmed petition room in family court must accept filings, regardless of their merits, and refer them for judicial determination of all issues, including jurisdiction. See Fam. Ct. Act § 216-c (b) (McKinney's 2018).