People v Stanback
[…] The People appealed that decision solely with respect to the dismissal of Count 1 of the indictment, charging attempted murder in the second degree (PL §§ 110, 125.25 [1]).

By decision and order dated April 12, 2017 the Appellate Division, Second Department, reversed the trial judge's decision on procedural grounds, reinstated Count 1 without reaching the merits of defendant's argument, and remitted the matter to Supreme Court for further proceedings, without prejudice to renewal of the defendant's motion. Defendant now moves for dismissal of that count in the interest of justice.

CPL §210.40 provides courts with the discretionary authority to dismiss any count of an indictment, "even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law," if dismissal is required "by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice" (see also People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204, 208 [2d Dept 1973]).