B.S. v A.S.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that imputed income should be assessed to the defendant as she was previously employed as a middle school counselor during the marriage although defendant contends she has been a 'stay at home parent' since 2013 after the birth of their second child. It should be noted that plaintiff has also paid $5,500.00 in fees towards his own designated vocational expert. Defendant asserts that she planned on going back to work once the children are older.

Domestic Relations Law §237(a), as amended, provides with specificity:

"There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding."

The plaintiff's assertions that the defendant should not be granted counsel fees because of the position she takes in litigation certainly does not overcome the rebuttable presumption articulated in DRL §237(a).