People v Munoz
[…] Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511.



Penal Law § 205.30, Resisting Arrest, provides that: "a person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer from effecting a lawful arrest of himself or another person."

Penal Law § 110.00, Attempt to Commit a Crime, provides that: "a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime, when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime."

Penal Law § 120.00(1), Assault in the Third Degree, provides that: "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."