People v Munoz
[…] Penal Law § 110.00, Attempt to Commit a Crime, provides that: "a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime, when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime."

Penal Law § 120.00(1), Assault in the Third Degree, provides that: "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person."

Penal Law § 240.25, Harassment in the First Degree, provides that: "a person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person by following such person in or about a public place, or places, or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury."