People v Munoz
[…] Penal Law § 240.26(1), Harassment in the Second Degree, provides, in pertinent part, that: " a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree, when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same."

Penal Law § 240.26(2), Harassment in the Second Degree, provides, in pertinent part, that: "a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she follows a person in or about a public place or places."