People v Narvas
[…] Decided on January 29, 2018
Criminal Court of the City of New York, New York County

The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff,

against

Edwin G Narvas, Defendant.



2017NY016989



For the Defendant:

The Legal Aid Society

(Yosha Gunasekera, Esq., of counsel)

For the People:

Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York County

(Lindsey Stearns, Esq., of counsel)
Judy H. Kim, J.

On March 30, 2016, the defendant was charged with: VTL §1192(3) (Driving While Intoxicated); VTL §1192(2) (Driving While Intoxicated); and VTL §1192(1) (Driving While Ability Impaired). The defendant now moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL §30.30.

CPL §30.30

CPL §30.30 provides that where, as here, "a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony" the defendant's motion to dismiss must be granted if the People are not ready for trial within ninety days of the commencement of the criminal action (CPL §30.30[1][b]).