People v Copeland
[…] People v. Gragert, 1 Misc 3d 646, 648 (Crim Ct, NY County 2003); see also, People v. Rickert, 58 NY.2d 122 (1988). Where the defendant fails to meet his burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence that a compelling factor exists to warrant dismissal in the interest of justice, the court may summarily deny the motion. People v. Schlessel, 104 AD2d 501 (2d Dept. 1984).

Defendant's principal appeal is to C.P.L. § 170.40(f), the "purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense." Defendant faces a maximum punishment of 30 days incarceration if found guilty of the sole count of VTL § 511. Defendant has been incarcerated on an unrelated action since May 23, 2017 and bail was set in this action, at the defendant's request, on October 11, 2017. Defendant therefore argues