People v Copeland
[…] (Id.)

Defendant contends that his speedy trial rights pursuant to CPL § 30.30 was denied because the People failed to provide him with the appropriate supporting deposition. As discussed earlier, the defendant failed to timely request a supporting deposition, therefore defendant has not met his initial burden of showing, through sworn allegation that there has been an inexcusable delay beyond the time allotted by the statute.

Finally, defendant seeks dismissal in the interest of justice. CPL § 170.40 provides that a Court may dismiss an accusatory instrument in the interest of justice where there exists "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." CPL § 170.40 lists 10 factors which the court must consider when determining whether to grant dismissal in the interest of justice.