People v Copeland
[…] As defined in CPL § 100.10(2), a simplified traffic information is a streamlined instrument designed for the expeditious processing of traffic infractions; it is a short, written accusation, signed by a police officer and filed with a criminal court. Evidentiary facts are not required. To be facially [*2]sufficient, the instrument must also comply with the requirement of CPL 100.25.(1) that it be substantially in the form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles."

VTL § 511(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner."