Miller v Delarosa
[…] Finally, as to respondent's claim of retaliatory eviction, the statutory protections against retaliatory eviction are set forth in Section 223-b of the New York State Real Property Law ("RPL"), which applies to "all rental residential premises except owner-occupied dwellings with less than four units." RPL § 223-b(6). It provides, among other things, that no landlord subject to this provision shall serve a notice to quit or commence a summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for a tenant's good faith complaint "to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes", RPL § 223-b(1)(a), and/or an action by a tenant "to secure or enforce rights under the lease under any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions which has as its object the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes", RPL § 223-b(1)(b).