People v Zernitsky
[…] Kasse, 22 NY3d 1142; People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225; People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354). Further, the facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if it those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt (see [*3]People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103). Moreover, in assessing the facial sufficiency of an information, the court " 'is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged' ", People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc 2d 262, 264 quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc 2d 511.

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192(3) provides that:

"No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition."

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192(2) provides that:

"No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article."

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192(1) provides that:

"No person shall operate a motor vehicle while that person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol."

The definition of "operation" of a motor vehicle under VTL §1192 is broader than the ordinary definition of driving (see People v. Prescott, 95 NY2d 655; People v. Alamo, 34 NY2d 453).