SDS Colcon Owners LLC, LOUIS V. GRECO and SDS LEONARD LLC, Defendants.
[…] 69 Columbia did indicate in the first branch of the relief requested in the June 27, 2017 order to show cause that it was seeking restoration of the action according to the terms of the Agreement. However, this branch of the motion was not explained in the documents supporting the instant order to show cause. Nor was it addressed on August 8, 2017, the date scheduled for oral argument, because the parties apprised the Court of their resolution of all matters except for the branch seeking compensatory damages.

Pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a) (1), a plaintiff may voluntarily discontinue an action without a court order by serving the parties with a notice of discontinuance "at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within 20 days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court" (CPLR 3217 [a] [1]). CPLR 3217 (a) (2) and (3) provide for discontinuance by stipulation of the parties (U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n v Cockfield, 143 AD3d 889 [2nd Dept 2016]).

CPLR 3217 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties, provided that no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action.

There is no dispute that on April 6, 2017, the parties discontinued the instant action pursuant to CPLR 3217 (a) (2).