Hernandez v Flores
[…] Application of the doctrine is a matter of discretion (Mashreqbank PSC v. Ahmad Hamad Al Gosaibi & Bros. Co., 23 NY3d 129, 137; Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, supra, at 478). Here, where their motion is lacking in factual detail and evidentiary support, defendants fail to satisfy any of the factors this court would consider in evaluating a dismissal based on forum non conveniens. Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss on these grounds is denied.



Improper Venue

Defendants also move to dismiss based on improper venue. Venue, as codified in CPLR 503(a), states that "except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff." (CPLR 503[a]). The appropriate remedy for improper venue would be transferring the case to a proper venue, not an outright dismissal of the complaint, as defendants have moved for here (see, e.g., Weingarten v. [*3]Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of New York, 776 NYS 2d 701).