Davis v Marte
[…] Plaintiff's affidavit in opposition, moreover, only confirms the lateness of this action, while vaguely asserting broken oral promises long after the fact to make good on the past debt. Notably, plaintiff's opposing affidavit (like the complaint itself) is devoid of language about any monies received from defendant after the most recent maturity date or any reference to any writings after the last maturity date in which the parties agreed upon forbearance terms — such as might be read to extend the accrual date beyond May 20, 2002. See Gen. Oblig. Law section 17-101 ("An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules .") (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's argument that defendant's motion is premature is hollow. Plaintiff does not, and cannot realistically, point to any evidence herein that is unavailable to him or in the exclusive possession or control of defendant.