Cohen v Belgrove Appliance Inc.
[…] Corp., 120 AD3d 549, 552 [2014]; McDonagh Real Estate & Dev. v Kwilecki, 158 AD2d 372 [1990]; Vessa v Gull Wing Motors, Inc., 38 Misc 3d 129[A], 2012 NY Slip Op 52390[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2012]; Rebatta v Allyn, 2 Misc 3d 132[A], 2004 NY Slip Op 50117[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dist 2004]).

After due deliberation and careful consideration of the evidence before the court, taking into account the demeanor and non-verbal communication of each witness and consistent with the court's responsibility under Section 1804 of the Uniform City Court Act "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law," I find for the plaintiff against the defendant Belgrove Appliance Inc. in the amount [*3]of $2,062.17, plus costs and interest in the statutory rate from the date of commencement of this action.