Finck v VL 10 1620 New Hwy., LLC
[…] Keyspan Energy Delivery NYC, 89 A.D.3d 916, 933 [2d Dept. 2011]). Defendants' motion to preclude plaintiff from offering testimony as to her injuries at time of trial is denied, as is the demand for alternative relief in the form of provision of authorizations for the release of medical records involving her cancer treatment by Dr. Caldwell. Motion Sequence No. 3 Defendants seek leave to file an Amended Answer in which they plead the Statute of Limitations as an affirmative defense. The amendment of pleadings is governed by Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3025 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides as follows: Rule 3025. Amended and supplemental pleadings (a) Amendments without leave. A party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it. (b) Amendments and supplemental pleadings by leave. A party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances. (c) Amendment to conform to the evidence. The court may -5- [* 5] 5 of 6 INDEX NO. 603805/2014 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2018 10:18 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 89 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2018 permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances. (d) Responses to amended or supplemental pleadings. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of the court, there shall be an answer or reply to an amended or supplemental pleading if an answer or reply is required to the pleading being amended or supplemented. Service of such an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the amended or supplemental pleading to which it responds. The language of the statute, and cases interpreting it, make it abundantly clear that amendment of pleadings is to be freely granted unless the proposed amendment is "palpably insufficient" to state a cause of action or defense, or it is patently devoid of merit.