Miano v Wing
[…] Plaintiff further states that a Compliance Conference was held before the assigned Court Attorney-Referee on October 16, 2018 and Wing's request to depose Sanna prior to defendants' deposition was denied. In opposition, defendant Wing does not dispute that the request was addressed at the Compliance Conference but argues, inter alia, that the deposition of Sanna should be conducted prior to defendants' deposition because Sanna has information regarding the plaintiffs treatment. CPLR 3101 (a) requires "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" is "to be interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.