Quiroz v Gallery
[…] This court granted the defendant's application, finding that the deposition of defendant included testimony indicating that he was a volunteer firefighter on his way to an emergency at the time of the accident, thereby giving notice to plaintiff of the possible defense. Now, the defendant moves for summary judgment, arguing that there are no issues of fact as to whether or not he is insulated from liability for the motor vehicle accident since he was in the course of his duties as a volunteer firefighter at the time of the accident pursuant to GML §205-b. GML §205-b protects a person from being "liable civilly for any act or acts done by them in the performance of their duty as volunteer firefighters, except for wilful negligence or malfeasance" (GML §205-b).